Baltimore’s 2019 Ringo Award Winners

by Hannah Means Shannon

We were delighted to be at the Ringo Awards this year, held at Baltimore Comic Con. As one of the few awards voted on by fans as well as pros, its egalitarian approach is also reflected in the Spirit Award, focusing on comic work that shows love and enthusiasm for the medium as well as a spirit of adventure.

Here’s a look at this year’s winners below, bolded! Congratulations to all the creators and publishers involved.

Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist)

  • Echorise
  • Enjelicious
  • Terry Moore
  • Sean Murphy
  • Jim Woodring

Best Writer

  • Brian Michael Bendis
  • Richard Dent
  • Rylend Grant
  • Jeff Lemire
  • Scott Snyder
  • Brian K. Vaughan

Best Artist or Penciller

  • Joe Bennett
  • Shawn Daley
  • Ezra Claytan Daniels
  • Steve Ellis
  • Ronilson Freire
  • Dan Mora
  • Dustin Nguyen
  • Ryan Ottley
  • Sean Phillips

Best Inker

  • J.P. Mayer
  • Mark Morales
  • Ron Randall
  • Fiona Staples
  • Sana Takeda

Best Letterer

  • David Aja
  • Arechan
  • Taylor Esposito
  • Jared K. Fletcher
  • Todd Klein

Best Colorist

  • Tamra Bonvillain
  • Steve Conley
  • Matt Hollingsworth
  • Rachel Smythe
  • Dave Stewart
  • Matt Wilson
  • YaongYi

Best Cover Artist

  • Travis Charest
  • Nick Derington
  • Dan Mora
  • Sara Richard
  • Alex Ross
  • Fiona Staples
  • Jim Woodring

Best Series (a TIE between two series in this category)

  • Batman: White Knight, DC Comics
  • Bitter Root, Image Comics
  • Black Hammer: Age of Doom, Dark Horse Comics
  • Blammo, Kilgore Books
  • The Highest House, IDW Publishing
  • The Immortal Hulk, Marvel Comics
  • Venom, Marvel Comics

Best Single Issue or Story

  • Aberrant #4, Danger Zone
  • Black Hammer: Cthu-Louise, Dark Horse Comics
  • Champions #24, Marvel Comics
  • Klaus and the Crying Snowman, BOOM! Studios
  • Swamp Thing Winter Special, DC Comics

Best Original Graphic Novel

  • The Ghost, The Owl, Action Lab Entertainment
  • My Heroes Have Always Been Junkies, Image Comics
  • Son of Hitler, Image Comics
  • Upgrade Soul, Lion Forge
  • Woman World, Drawn & Quarterly

 

Mike Wieringo Spirit Award

  • Isola, Image Comics

 

Best Anthology

  • Action Comics: 80 Years of Superman, DC Comics
  • All We Ever Wanted: Stories of a Better World, A Wave Blue World
  • Femme Magnifique: 50 Magnificent Women Who Changed the World, Black Crown/IDW Publishing
  • Grief, Source Point Press
  • Twisted Romance, Image Comics
  • Where We Live, A Benefit for the Survivors in Las Vegas, Image Comics

Best Humor Comic

  • Bluechair, WEBTOON
  • Get Naked, Image Comics
  • Love Advice from the Great Duke of Hell, WEBTOON
  • MAD, DC Comics
  • Rick and Morty vs. Dungeons & Dragons, IDW Publishing

Best Comic Strip or Panel

  • Amazing Spider-Man, Stan Lee/Larry Lieber, King Features Syndicate
  • Bloom County, Berkeley Breathed, Andrews McMeel Universal
  • Doonsbury, Garry Trudeau, Andrews McMeel Universal
  • Garfield, Jim Davis, King Features Syndicate
  • Luann, Greg Evans, Andrews McMeel Universal
  • Nancy, Olivia Jaimes, Andrews McMeel Universal
  • Pearls Before Swine, Stephan Pastis, Andrews McMeel Universal

Best Webcomic

Best Non-fiction Comic Work

  • All the Answers, Simon & Schuster
  • The Bridge: How the Roeblings Connected Brooklyn to New York, Abrams ComicArts
  • Hey, Kiddo, Graphix
  • I Moved to Los Angeles to Work in Animation, BOOM! Studios
  • Let’s Make Comics!, Watson-Guptill
  • Where We Live, A Benefit for the Survivors in Las Vegas, Image Comics

Best Kids Comic or Graphic Novel

  • Aquacorn Cove, Oni Press
  • Be Prepared, First Second Books
  • Jupiter Jet, Action Lab Entertainment
  • The Nameless City: The Divided Earth, First Second Books
  • The Prince and the Dressmaker, First Second Books
  • Punk Taco, Adam Wallenta Entertainment

Best Presentation in Design

  • Absolute Sandman Overture, DC Comics
  • Berlin, Drawn & Quarterly
  • Madman Quarter Century Shindig, IDW Publishing
  • My Heroes Have Always Been Junkies, Image Comics
  • Only Living Boy Omnibus, Papercutz
  • Persephone, BOOM! Studios
  • Terry Moore’s Strangers in Paradise Gallery Edition, Abstract Studio/Graphitti Designs
  • Yellow Negros and Other Imaginary Creatures, New York Review Comics

Fan Favorite Awards

  • Favorite Hero: Toaster Dude
  • Favorite Villain: Lance Cordrey from Aberrant (Action Lab Entertainment)
  • Favorite New Series: Luff
  • Favorite New Talent: Enjelicious
  • Favorite Publisher: Dynamite Entertainment

 

Hero Initiative Awards

  • Dick Giordano Humanitarian of the Year Award: Louise Simonson
  • Hero Initiative Lifetime Achievement Award: Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez

And here’s a look at some of our photos of the event:

 

Leave a Reply